Fringe Events

Arts and Heritage Procession

Saturday 20 October, 11.00am start at Lichfield Cathedral

Read more about here

L2F Dancing in the City!

10.15am outside the Cathedral and then throughout the city centre 11.30am-3.00pm

Read more about it here

Wildfire Cafe Stage

The festival’s cafe stage for free music and you can buy a cup of tea and piece of cake – open to the public on Saturday downstairs in the Guildhall Room.

Read more….

Festival Fringe – Free musical sessions

Read more here….

Festival Musical Programme

We open the Festival on Friday evening at Lichfield Cathedral

Saturday and Sunday the musical venue is at The Guildhall

And this year we have some free musical Fringe Events with thanks to The Brewhouse and Kitchen who are supporting L2F for a second year and also at the George IV Pub. See the side panel for more information about these Fringe Events.

Select the day below and click on the Artists for further information…. For the full Festival Running Order scroll to the bottom of each page.

Sam Kelly and the Lost Boys

 

Megson

 

Venue – Lichfield Cathedral

7.30 pm – Megson
8.55 pm – Sam Kelly and the Lost Boys

Saturday 20 Oct 2018 – Guildhall running order:

Artists currently confirmed for Saturday are:

Saturday Afternoon

Dark Horses

 

The Hut People

 

The Katies

 

Daisybell

 

Straw Horses

 

Lefty Chris

 

Saturday Evening

Afternoon at the Guildhall:

12.00 pm – Daisybell
12.35 pm – Lefty Chris
1.10 pm – Crooked Bawbies
2.00 pm – Dark Horses (Flossie Malavialle/Keith Donnelly)
3.10 pm – Straw Horses
4.00 pm – Gathering Tides
5.00 pm – The Hut People

Evening at the Guildhall:

7.00 pm – Chris Elliot and Caitlin Jones
7.50 pm – The Trials of Cato
9.00 pm – The Mighty Doonans

Sunday 21st October – Guildhall running order

Sunday Afternoon

Sunday Evening

Banter

 

Sunday 21 Oct 2018 – running order:

Afternoon at the Guildhall

12.00 pm – Mitre’s Well
12.50 pm – L2F Songwriting Competition Final
2.00 pm – Ar Faoued
2.40 pm – Songwriting Competition Declaration of Winners
3.20 pm – Blair Dunlop
4.15 pm – Alden, Patterson and Dashwood
5.15 pm – Ninebarrow

Evening at the Guildhall

7.00 pm – Granny’s Attic
8.30 pm – Banter